quinta-feira, 13 de dezembro de 2012

Award Season - Golden Globe 2013 nominations

Não foi surpresa ver Lincoln liderando as indicações. Daniel Day Lewis encarna o presidente herói americano com a costumeira competência sob direção de Steven Spielberg  num filme de época focado na libertação dos escravos.
2012 foi um daqueles anos que os famosos aparecem nas listas das bilheterias. Temos Quentin Tarantino , Ben Affleck, Katherine Bigelow e Ang Lee competindo com Spielberg na categoria de diretor.
Na TV the Newsroom é a novidade e em minisséries, Hatfields & McCoys.
A festa de entrega dos prêmios ocorrerá em 13 de Janeiro de 2013.

 

Best Motion Picture - Drama

Nominees:

Argo (2012)
Django Livre (2012)
Lincoln (2012)

Best Motion Picture - Musical or Comedy

Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture - Drama

Nominees:

Daniel Day-Lewis for Lincoln (2012)
John Hawkes for The Sessions (2012)
Denzel Washington for Flight (2012/I)

Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture - Drama

Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture - Musical or Comedy

Nominees:

Jack Black for Bernie (2011)

Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture - Musical or Comedy

Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in a Motion Picture

Nominees:

Alan Arkin for Argo (2012)
Tommy Lee Jones for Lincoln (2012)

Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role in a Motion Picture

Nominees:

Amy Adams for The Master (2012)
Sally Field for Lincoln (2012)
Helen Hunt for The Sessions (2012)

Best Director - Motion Picture

Nominees:

Ben Affleck for Argo (2012)
Steven Spielberg for Lincoln (2012)

Best Screenplay - Motion Picture

Best Original Song - Motion Picture

Nominees:

Ato de Valor (2012): Monty PowellKeith Urban("For You")
Stand Up Guys (2012): Jon Bon Jovi("Not Running Anymore")

Best Original Score - Motion Picture

Best Animated Film

Nominees:

Valente (2012)
Frankenweenie (2012)
Detona Ralph (2012)

Best Foreign Language Film

Nominees:

Amour (2012)
Kon-Tiki (2012)
Intocáveis (2011)

Best Television Series - Drama

Nominees:

"Homeland" (2011)

Best Television Series - Musical or Comedy

Nominees:

"Episodes" (2011)
"Girls" (2012)
"Smash" (2012)

Best Mini-Series or Motion Picture Made for Television

Nominees:

Virada no Jogo (2012) (TV)
The Girl (2012) (TV)
"The Hour" (2011)

Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series - Drama

Best Performance by an Actress in a Television Series - Drama

Nominees:

Glenn Close for "Damages" (2007)
Claire Danes for "Homeland" (2011)

Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series - Musical or Comedy

Nominees:

Alec Baldwin for "30 Rock" (2006)
Louis C.K. for "Louie" (2010)
Matt LeBlanc for "Episodes" (2011)

Best Performance by an Actress in a Television Series - Musical or Comedy

Nominees:

Lena Dunham for "Girls" (2012)
Tina Fey for "30 Rock" (2006)

Best Performance by an Actor in a Mini-Series or a Motion Picture Made for Television

Nominees:

Woody Harrelson for Virada no Jogo (2012) (TV)
Toby Jones for The Girl (2012) (TV)
Clive Owen for Hemingway & Gellhorn (2012) (TV)

Best Performance by an Actress in a Mini-Series or a Motion Picture Made for Television

Nominees:

Sienna Miller for The Girl (2012) (TV)
Julianne Moore for Virada no Jogo (2012) (TV)

Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in a Series, Mini-Series or Motion Picture Made for Television

Nominees:

Max Greenfield for "New Girl" (2011)
Ed Harris for Virada no Jogo (2012) (TV)
Danny Huston for "Magic City" (2012)
Mandy Patinkin for "Homeland" (2011)

Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role in a Series, Mini-Series or Motion Picture Made for Television

Nominees:

Sarah Paulson for Virada no Jogo (2012) (TV)

domingo, 9 de dezembro de 2012

A Origem dos Guardiões ou Os Defensores da Infância





Papai Noel, o Coelhinho da Páscoa, a Fada do Dente e o Sandman não são meros contos infantis não, eles são defensores da pureza infantil e tem muito trabalho para fazer com que as crianças acreditem neles pois disso depende sua existência e a felicidade futura das crianças. Por isso eles são fortes, destemidos e lutam com garras e dentes para manter a inocência dos pequenos.
Baseado na serie de livros de William Joyce, the guardians of childhood, que conta histórias dos nossos heróis da infância em situações diferenciadas, o filme conta com a experiência da Dreamworks para dosar  os efeitos em 3D de tal forma que passa quase desapercebido . A história é original e amplia o universo dos livros.
No elenco as vozes de Chris Pine, Alec Baldwin, Hugh Jackman e Jude Law, mas a maioria das cópias em cartaz na cidade de São Paulo é dublada. Na produção o nome que  sobressai como produtor executivo é Guilhermo Del Toro.

O filme começa quando Jack Frost, verdadeiro protagonista do filme, é escolhido pelo homem da Lua para se juntar aos Guardiões. Mas Jack só quer se divertir e não leva a serio os colegas, ele começa a entender que tem muito em comum com eles depois que conhece o vilão da história: Breu, o bicho papão. A missão dos guardiões agora é impedir que o Breu estrague a Páscoa.
Há momentos hilários e pontos emocionantes nessa batalha que tem o abomináveis homens da neve como funcionários do papai noel e minúsculas fadinhas dos dentes muito assanhadas; o coelhão usa um boomerang e  papai noel duas espadas enormes manejadas por braços fortes e tatuados.
Crianças muito pequenas vão se assustar, cuidado. Recomendável para acima dos 7 anos.






domingo, 2 de dezembro de 2012

e aí, vamos fazer o que nessas férias?

Supernatural já está em seu nono episódio, uma safra de sitcoms começou e afundou sem deixar marcas ( ainda não encontraram uma mina de ouro ao nivel de friends ), as novas temporadas estão chegando ao climax este mês para deixar todo mundo roendo as unhas durante  the Holiday break, no cinema o Hobbit já está na linha de chegada e já há aqueles rumores dos possíveis candidatos ao próximo Oscar. O ano está no fim, as férias chegando e nenhum plano para o caso do mundo não acabar dia 21/12.

Ok, vamos por partes:
Supernatural vem de um só fôlego desde a estreia da 8 temporada. Dean escapou (é claro) do Purgatório e fez um novo amigo que por acaso é vampiro. Castiel também escapou sem maiores explicações e sabemos agora que ele tem sido manipulado por alguém do Paraíso com o intuito de espionar os Winchester (?????)
Os flashbacks viraram rotina e vamos descobrindo a cada episódio um pouco mais sobre o ano que passou.
O amigo vampiro de Dean é um cara legal, movido por amor, até agora. Sam viveu como um civil por algum tempo mas já há pistas de que "algo não cheirava bem no reino de sua majestade Sam". Enfim... alguma virada deve ocorrer nos próximos episódios para marcar o meio da temporada. A sugestão é rever os episódios  que você perdeu para poder palpitar sobre a continuação.
666 Park avenue, last resort, emily owens , demoraram até demais. São series que começaram e terminaram neste ano, se o tédio vier, baixe por diversão. Park avenue e last resort terão um the end apropriado.
Corra se quiser assistir o HOBBIT logo na estréia. Os ingressos já estão à venda. O cenários da Nova Zelândia são inspiradores e se você já viu o Senhor do Anéis já conhece a maioria dos atores coadjuvantes e referências a Terra Média. O que não se explica é como uma nova capa pode triplicar o preço do livro.
Se faz tempo que você não aprecia a telona, fique esperto pois ainda estão em cartaz verdadeiras lendas:
Amanhecer parte 2 ( o final de Crepúsculo), 007: operação Skyfall é o terceiro filme do reboot da franquia que começou com casino royale e o 23º com o personagem, Cosmópolis é um filme diferente com o ator Robert Pattinson com clima dark e reviravoltas e os Intocáveis que vem comovendo e divertindo o público mais exigente. Procure no circuito mais próximo.
Se é só por diversão,não dispense os filmes com classificação livre. Filmes para criança tem sempre uma mensagenzinha que só adulto compreende, nem que seja uma piada maldosa. Aproveite para relaxar.
As estréias para dezembro e janeiro já tem pretensões oscarizáveis mas não acredite na propaganda, os verdadeiros candidatos so aparecem na reta final, igualzinho as corridas no Jockey club.
Enfim, aproveite para rever velhos amigos e fazer o que gosta, pois vai que o mundo kaput mesmo.
Vamos nos divertir!

quarta-feira, 3 de outubro de 2012

SUPERNATURAL SEASON 8 - EP 1 We need to talk about Kevin

Dean is back from Purgatory.

Sobreviventes não desistem.
 Mesmo em  desvantagem, sozinho e cercado por todo tipo de criaturas que conhecemos nos últimos sete anos , Dean deu um jeito de voltar por conta própria do Purgatório. Com ele, o mistério do primeiro quarto da temporada,será vampiro, demônio, leviatã,... quem garante, é o gancho para os próximos capítulos. O amigo (?)  que Dean contrabandeou para nosso mundo ainda é uma incógnita.
E quanto a Sam? O misterioso romance do nosso herói será humano ou canino? Veremos.
Kevin Tan retorna também, o nosso profeta adolescente cresceu, ficou mais esperto e já deu uma rasteira no rei do Inferno, Mister Crowley. Agora ele ajudará os irmãos Winchester a encontrar uma tábula escondida que guarda o segredo para fechar os portais do Inferno para todo o sempre....

Supernatural está de volta, nesse ano com menos interrupções. Vamos curtir.


domingo, 23 de setembro de 2012

Emmy Awards - 2012 - Winners


Revised 8/17/12

Academy of Television Arts & Sciences
64th Primetime Emmy Award Nominations

                       
Outstanding Comedy Series

Modern Family • ABC • Levitan-Lloyd Productions in association with Twentieth Century Fox Television
Steven Levitan, Executive Producer
Christopher Lloyd, Executive Producer
Danny Zuker, Executive Producer
Dan O'Shannon, Executive Producer
Bill Wrubel, Executive Producer
Paul Corrigan, Executive Producer
Brad Walsh, Executive Producer
Jeff Morton, Co-Executive Producer
Jeffery Richman, Co-Executive Producer
Abraham Higginbotham, Co-Executive Producer
Cindy Chupack, Co-Executive Producer
Chris Smirnoff, Producer


Outstanding Lead Actress In A Comedy Series

Veep • HBO • Dundee Productions in association with HBO Entertainment
Julia Louis-Dreyfus as Selina Meyer

Outstanding Lead Actor In A Comedy Series

Two And A Half Men • CBS • Chuck Lorre Productions Inc., The Tannenbaum Company in association with Warner Bros. Television
Jon Cryer as Alan Harper

Outstanding Supporting Actress In A Comedy Series

Modern Family • ABC • Levitan-Lloyd Productions in association with Twentieth Century Fox Television
Julie Bowen as Claire Dunphy



Outstanding Supporting Actor In A Comedy Series

 Modern Family • ABC • Levitan-Lloyd Productions in association with Twentieth Century Fox Television
Eric Stonestreet as Cameron Tucker



Outstanding Guest Actress In A Comedy Series


Two And A Half Men • CBS • Chuck Lorre Productions Inc., The Tannenbaum Company in association with Warner Bros. Television
Kathy Bates as Charlie Harper



Outstanding Directing For A Comedy Series


Modern Family • Baby On Board • ABC • Levitan-Lloyd Productions in association with Twentieth Century Fox Television
Steven Levitan, Director


Outstanding Writing for a Comedy Series

Louie • Pregnant • FX Networks • Pig Newton, Inc. in association with FX
Productions
Louis C.K., Written by



Outstanding Drama Series


Homeland • Showtime • Showtime Presents, Teakwood Lane Productions, Cherry Pie Productions, Keshet, Fox 21
Alex Gansa, Executive Producer
Howard Gordon, Executive Producer
Michael Cuesta, Executive Producer
Gideon Raff, Executive Producer
Avi Nir, Executive Producer
Ran Tellem, Executive Producer
Chip Johannessen, Co-Executive Producer
Alexander Cary, Co-Executive Producer
Michael Klick, Produced By


Outstanding Lead Actress In A Drama Series

Homeland • Showtime • Showtime Presents, Teakwood Lane Productions, Cherry Pie Productions, Keshet, Fox 21
Claire Danes as Carrie Mathison


Outstanding Lead Actor In A Drama Series

Homeland • Showtime • Showtime Presents, Teakwood Lane Productions, Cherry Pie Productions, Keshet, Fox 21
Damian Lewis as Nicholas Brody


Outstanding Supporting Actress In A Drama Series

Downton Abbey • PBS • A Carnival / Masterpiece Co-Production
Maggie Smith as Violet, Dowager Countess of Grantham


Outstanding Supporting Actor In A Drama Series
Breaking Bad • AMC • Sony Pictures Television
Aaron Paul as Jesse Pinkman


Outstanding Guest Actress In A Drama Series

The Good Wife • CBS • CBS Television Studios in association with Scott Free Productions and King Size Productions
Martha Plimpton as Patti Nyholm


Outstanding Guest Actor In A Drama Series


Justified • FX Networks • Sony Pictures Television
Jeremy Davies as Dickie Bennett



Outstanding Directing For A Drama Series

Boardwalk Empire • To The Lost • HBO • Leverage, Closest to the Hole Productions, Sikelia Productions and Cold Front Productions in association with HBO Entertainment
Tim Van Patten, Director



Outstanding Writing for a Drama Series

Homeland • Pilot • Showtime • Showtime Presents, Teakwood Lane Productions, Cherry Pie Productions, Keshet, Fox 21
Alex Gansa, Written by
Howard Gordon, Written by
Gideon Raff, Written by


Outstanding Miniseries or Movie

Game Change • HBO • Playtone and Everyman Pictures in association with HBO Films
Tom Hanks, Executive Producer
Gary Goetzman, Executive Producer
Jay Roach, Executive Producer
Danny Strong, Co-Executive Producer
Steven Shareshian, Co-Executive Producer
Amy Sayres, Produced By


Outstanding Lead Actress In A Miniseries Or A Movie

Game Change • HBO • Playtone and Everyman Pictures in association with HBO Films
Julianne Moore as Sarah Palin



Outstanding Lead Actor In A Miniseries Or A Movie

Hatfields & McCoys • HISTORY • Thinkfactory Media in association with
History
Kevin Costner as 'Devil' Anse Hatfield



Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Miniseries or A Movie

American Horror Story • FX Networks • Twentieth Century Fox Television
Jessica Lange as Constance Langdon


Outstanding Supporting Actor In A Miniseries Or A Movie

Hatfields & McCoys • HISTORY • Thinkfactory Media in association with
History
Tom Berenger as Jim Vance



Outstanding Directing For A Miniseries, Movie Or A Dramatic Special

Game Change • HBO • Playtone and Everyman Pictures in association with HBO Films
Jay Roach, Director



Outstanding Writing for a Miniseries, Movie or a Dramatic Special

Game Change • HBO • Playtone and Everyman Pictures in association with HBO Films
Danny Strong, Written by



Outstanding Variety Series

The Daily Show With Jon Stewart • Comedy Central • Central Productions, LLC
Jon Stewart, Executive Producer/Host
Rory Albanese, Executive Producer
Kahane Cooperman, Co-Executive Producer
Steve Bodow, Co-Executive Producer
Jennifer Flanz, Co-Executive Producer
Adam Lowitt, Co-Executive Producer
Jim Margolis, Co-Executive Producer
Pamela DePace, Supervising Producer
Hillary Kun, Supervising Producer
Timothy Greenberg, Supervising Producer
Stuart Miller, Supervising Producer
Jill Katz, Producer



Outstanding Variety Special

The Kennedy Center Honors • CBS • A George Stevens, Jr. Presentation for The John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts
George Stevens, Jr., Producer
Michael M. Stevens, Producer



Outstanding Special Class Program

 65th Annual Tony Awards • CBS • White Cherry Entertainment in association with Tony Award Productions
Ricky Kirshner, Executive Producer
Glenn Weiss, Executive Producer
Neil Patrick Harris, Producer/Host

Outstanding Special Class - Short-format Live-Action Entertainment Programs
Childrens Hospital • Cartoon Network • The Corddry Company, Abominable Pictures and Studio 2.0 in association with Warner Bros. Television
Rob Corddry, Executive Producer
Jonathan Stern, Executive Producer
David Wain, Executive Producer
Keith Crofford, Executive Producer
Nick Weidenfeld, Executive Producer
Rich Rosenthal, Co-Executive Producer



Outstanding Directing For A Variety Series

Saturday Night Live • Host: Mick Jagger • NBC • SNL Studios in association with Universal Television and Broadway Video
Don Roy King, Director

Outstanding Directing For A Variety Special

Louis C.K. Live At The Beacon Theatre • FX Networks • Pig Newton, Inc. in association with FX Productions
Louis C.K., Director


Outstanding Writing For A Variety Series

The Daily Show With Jon Stewart • Comedy Central • Central Productions, LLC
Tim Carvell, Head Writer
Rory Albanese, Writer
Kevin Bleyer, Writer
Rich Blomquist, Writer
Steve Bodow, Writer
Wyatt Cenac, Writer
Hallie Haglund, Writer
JR Havlan, Writer
Elliott Kalan, Writer
Dan McCoy, Writer
Jo Miller, Writer
John Oliver, Writer
Zhubin Parang, Writer
Daniel Radosh, Writer
Jason Ross, Writer
Jon Stewart, Writer





Outstanding Animated Program

The Penguins Of Madagascar: The Return Of The Revenge Of Dr. Blowhole • Nickelodeon • Nickelodeon and DreamWorks Animation
Bob Schooley, Executive Producer/Written by
Mark McCorkle, Executive Producer/Written by
Bret Haaland, Co-Executive Producer
Nick Filippi, Supervising Producer
Chris Neuhahn, Supervising Producer
Ant Ward, Supervising Producer
Andrew Huebner, Produced by
David Knott, Supervising Director
Shaun Cashman, Animation Director
Steve Loter, Animation Director
Christo Stamboliev, Animation Director



Outstanding Short-format Animated Program

Regular Show • Eggscellent • Cartoon Network • Cartoon Network Studios
Brian A. Miller, Executive Producer
Jennifer Pelphrey, Executive Producer
Curtis Lelash, Executive Producer
Rob Sorcher, Executive Producer
JG Quintel, Executive Producer/Written by
Mike Roth, Supervising Producer/Writer
Janet Dimon, Producer
Matt Price, Writer
Jack Thomas, Writer
John Infantino, Supervising Director/Writer
Robert Alvarez, Animation Director


Outstanding Voice-Over Performance


Futurama • The Silence Of The Clamps • Comedy Central • The Curiosity Company in association with 20th Century Fox Television
Maurice LaMarche as Clamps, Donbot, Hyperchicken, Calculon, Hedonismbot, Morbo


Outstanding Children's Program


Wizards Of Waverly Place • Disney Channel • It's a Laugh Productions
Ben Montanio, Executive Producer
Vince Cheung, Executive Producer
Todd J. Greenwald, Executive Producer
Gigi McCreery, Co-Executive Producer
Perry Rein, Co-Executive Producers
Richard Goodman, Supervising Producer
Greg A. Hampson, Produced By

Outstanding Children's Nonfiction, Reality or Reality-Competition Program


Sesame Street: Growing Hope Against Hunger • PBS • Sesame Workshop
Carol-lynn Parente, Executive Producer
Melissa Dino, Supervising Producer
Mason Rather, Senior Producer
Kevin Clash, Producer


Outstanding Reality Program


Undercover Boss • CBS • Studio Lambert
Eli Holzman, Executive Producer
Stephen Lambert, Executive Producer
Chris Carlson, Executive Producer
Scott Cooper, Co-Executive Producer
Sandi Johnson, Co-Executive Producer
Rachelle Mendez, Supervising Producer
Lety Quintanar, Supervising Producer
Rebekah Fry, Supervising Producer



Outstanding Reality-Competition Program
The Amazing Race • CBS • World Race Productions Inc.
Bertram van Munster, Executive Producer
Elise Doganieri, Executive Producer
Jerry Bruckheimer, Executive Producer
Jonathan Littman, Executive Producer
Mark Vertullo, Executive Producer
Dan Coffie, Co-Executive Producer
Giselle Parets, Co-Executive Producer
Phil Keoghan, Co-Executive Producer
Michael Norton, Supervising Producer
Matt Schmidt, Supervising Producer
Patrick Cariaga, Supervising Producer
Michael Miller, Supervising Producer
Darren Bunkley, Senior Producer
Chad Baron, Senior Producer
Neil Jahss, Senior Producer


Outstanding Host For A Reality Or Reality-Competition Program

Dancing With The Stars • ABC • BBC Worldwide Productions
Tom Bergeron, Host


Outstanding Nonfiction Series

Frozen Planet • Discovery Channel • A BBC / Discovery Channel / Antena 3 Television S.A. / ZDF / Skai / Open University Co-Production in association with Discovery Canada
Alastair Fothergill, Executive Producer
Susan Winslow, Executive Producer
Vanessa Berlowitz, Series Producer




Outstanding Nonfiction Special

George Harrison: Living In The Material World • HBO • Grove Street Pictures, Spitfire Pictures, and Sikelia Productions in association with HBO Documentary Films
Margaret Bodde, Executive Producer
Emma Tillinger Koskoff, Executive Producer For Sikelia Productions
Blair Foster, Supervising Producer
Olivia Harrison, Produced By
Nigel Sinclair, Produced By
Martin Scorsese, Produced By




Exceptional Merit In Documentary Filmmaking

Have You Heard From Johannesburg (Independent Lens) • PBS • A Clarity Films production
Connie Field, Producer
Lois Vossen, Series Senior Producer
Sally Jo Fifer, Executive Producer



Outstanding Directing For Nonfiction Programming

George Harrison: Living In The Material World • HBO • Grove Street Pictures, Spitfire Pictures, and Sikelia Productions in association with HBO Documentary Films
Martin Scorsese, Director


Outstanding Writing For Nonfiction Programming

Prohibition • A Nation Of Hypocrites • PBS • Florentine Films
Geoffrey C. Ward, Written by


Outstanding Art Direction For A Multi-Camera Series


2 Broke Girls • And The Rich People Problems • And The Reality Check • And The Pop Up Sale • CBS • Bonanza Productions, Inc. in association with MPK Productions and Warner Bros. Television
Glenda Rovello, Production Designer
Amy Feldman, Set Decorator

Outstanding Art Direction For A Single-Camera Series
Boardwalk Empire • Peg Of Old • Battle Of The Century • To The Lost • HBO • Leverage, Closest to the Hole Productions, Sikelia Productions and Cold Front Productions in association with HBO Entertainment
Bill Groom, Production Designer
Adam Scher, Art Director
Carol Silverman, Set Decorator



Game Of Thrones • Garden Of Bones • The Ghost Of Harrenhal • A Man Without Honor • HBO • Bighead, Littlehead, Generator Productions, Television 360, and Grok Television in association with HBO Entertainment
Gemma Jackson, Production Designer
Frank Walsh, Art Director
Tina Jones, Set Decorator


Outstanding Art Direction For A Miniseries Or Movie

Great Expectations (Masterpiece) • PBS • A BBC Productions / Masterpiece
Co-Production
David Roger, Production Designer
Paul Ghirardani, Art Director
Jo Kornstein, Set Decorator




Outstanding Art Direction For Variety Or Nonfiction Programming


The 54th Annual Grammy Awards • CBS • AEG Ehrlich Ventures, LLC and John Cossette Productions, Inc.
Brian Stonestreet, Production Designer
Alana Billingsley, Art Director
Matt Steinbrenner, Art Director


65th Annual Tony Awards • CBS • White Cherry Entertainment in association with Tony Award Productions
Steve Bass, Production Designer
Seth Easter, Art Director



Outstanding Casting For A Comedy Series

Girls • HBO • Apatow Productions and I am Jenni Konner Productions in association with HBO Entertainment
Jennifer Euston, CSA, Casting By



Outstanding Casting For A Drama Series



Homeland • Showtime • Showtime Presents, Teakwood Lane Productions, Cherry Pie Productions, Keshet, Fox 21
Junie Lowry Johnson, CSA, Casting By
Libby Goldstein, CSA, Casting By
Judy Henderson, CSA, Casting By
Craig Fincannon, CSA, Casting By
Lisa Mae Fincannon, CSA, Casting By



Outstanding Casting For A Miniseries, Movie Or A Special


Game Change • HBO • Playtone and Everyman Pictures in association with HBO Films
David Rubin, CSA, Casting By
Richard Hicks, CSA, Casting By
Pat Moran, CSA, Casting By
Kathleen Chopin, CSA, Casting By


Outstanding Choreography


Smash • Routines: National Pastime / Let's Be Bad / Never Met A Wolf • NBC • Universal Television in association with DreamWorks Television and Madwoman in the Attic
Joshua Bergasse, Choreographer



Outstanding Cinematography For A Multi-Camera series
Two And A Half Men • Sips, Sonnets, And Sodomy • CBS • Chuck Lorre Productions Inc., The Tannenbaum Company in association with Warner Bros. Television
Steven V. Silver, ASC, Director of Photography



Outstanding Cinematography For A Single-Camera Series

Boardwalk Empire • 21 • HBO • Leverage, Closest to the Hole Productions, Sikelia Productions and Cold Front Productions in association with HBO Entertainment
Jonathan Freeman, Director of Photography



Outstanding Cinematography For A Miniseries Or Movie

Great Expectations (Masterpiece) • Part 2 • PBS • A BBC Productions / Masterpiece Co-Production
Florian Hoffmeister, Director of Photography


Outstanding Cinematography For Nonfiction Programming

Frozen Planet • Ends Of The Earth • Discovery Channel • A BBC / Discovery
Channel / Antena 3 Television S.A. / ZDF / Skai / Open University Co-Production in association with Discovery Canada
Cinematography Team



Outstanding Cinematography For Reality Programming

Deadliest Catch • I Don't Wanna Die • Discovery Channel • Original Productions, LLC for Discovery Communications
Cinematography Team




Outstanding Commercial

Best Job • Procter & Gamble Corporate Brand
Wieden + Kennedy, Ad Agency
Anonymous Content, Production Company


Outstanding Costumes For A Series


Game Of Thrones • The Prince Of Winterfell • HBO • Bighead, Littlehead, Generator Productions, Television 360, and Grok Television in association with HBO Entertainment
Michele Clapton, Costume Designer
Alexander Fordham, Assistant Costume Designer
Chloe Aubry, Assistant Costume Designer



Outstanding Costumes For A Miniseries, Movie Or A Special


Great Expectations (Masterpiece) • Part 2 • PBS • A BBC Productions / Masterpiece Co-Production
Annie Symons, Costume Designer
Yvonne Duckett, Costume Supervisor



Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing For A Drama Series

Homeland • Pilot • Showtime • Showtime Presents, Teakwood Lane Productions, Cherry Pie Productions, Keshet, Fox 21
Jordan Goldman, Edited by
David Latham, Edited by


Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing For A Comedy Series
Curb Your Enthusiasm • Palestinian Chicken • HBO • HBO Entertainment
Steven A. Rasch, A.C.E., Editor



Outstanding Multi-Camera Picture Editing For A Comedy Series

How I Met Your Mother • Trilogy Time • CBS • 20th Century Fox Television
Sue Federman, Edited by


Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing For A Miniseries Or A Movie

Hatfields & McCoys • Part 2 • HISTORY • Thinkfactory Media in association with History
Don Cassidy, Editor


Outstanding Picture Editing For Short-Form Segments And Variety Specials

2012 Rock And Roll Hall Of Fame Induction Ceremony • HBO • Playtone, Tenth Planet Productions and the Rock and Roll Hall of Fame Foundation in association with HBO Entertainment
Bill DeRonde, Editor
Chris Lovett, Editor
Mark Stepp, Editor
Pi Ware, Editor
John Zimmer, Editor
Ben Folts, Editor

Outstanding Picture Editing For Nonfiction Programming

Frozen Planet • Ends Of The Earth • Discovery Channel • A BBC / Discovery
Channel / Antena 3 Television S.A. / ZDF / Skai / Open University Co-Production in association with Discovery Canada
Andy Netley, Editor
Sharon Gillooly, Editor



Outstanding Picture Editing For Reality Programming

Deadliest Catch • I Don't Wanna Die • Discovery Channel • Original Productions, LLC for Discovery Communications
Josh Earl, A.C.E., Supervising Editor
Alex Durham, Editor



Outstanding Hairstyling For A Single-Camera Series


Downton Abbey • Episode 1 • PBS • A Carnival / Masterpiece Co-Production
Anne "Nosh" Oldham, Department Head Hairstylist
Christine Greenwood, Key Hairstylist



Outstanding Hairstyling For A Multi-Camera Series Or Special


Saturday Night Live • Host: Zooey Deschanel • NBC • SNL Studios in association with Universal Television and Broadway Video
Bettie O. Rogers, Department Head Hairstylist
Jodi Mancuso, Key Hairstylist
Inga Thrasher, Hairstylist
Jennifer Stauffer, Hairstylist
Cara Hannah Sullivan, Hairstylist
Christal Schanes, Hairstylist




Outstanding Hairstyling For A Miniseries Or A Movie
American Horror Story • FX Networks • Twentieth Century Fox Television
Monte C. Haught, Department Head Hairstylist
Samantha Wade, Key Hairstylist
Melanie Verkins, Hairstylist
Natalie Driscoll, Hairstylist
Michelle Ceglia, Hairstylist




Outstanding Lighting Design/Lighting Direction For A Variety Series

So You Think You Can Dance • Season 8 Finale • FOX • Dick Clark Productions, Inc. in association with 19 Entertainment
Robert Barnhart, Lighting Designer
Matt Firestone, Lighting Director
Pete Radice, Lighting Director
Patrick Boozer, Lighting Director


Outstanding Main Title Design

Great Expectations (Masterpiece) • PBS • A BBC Productions / Masterpiece
Co-Production
Nic Benns, Title Designer
Rodi Kaya, 3D Atrist
Tom Bromwich, Titles Producer



Outstanding Makeup For A Single-Camera Series (Non-Prosthetic)

 Game Of Thrones • The Old Gods And The New • HBO • Bighead, Littlehead, Generator Productions, Television 360, and Grok Television in association with HBO Entertainment
Paul Engelen, Department Head Makeup Artist
Melissa Lackersteen, Makeup Artist



Outstanding Makeup For A Multi-Camera Series Or Special
(Non-Prosthetic)
Dancing With The Stars • Episode 1307 • ABC • BBC Worldwide Productions
Zena Shteysel, Department Head Makeup Artist
Angela Moos, Key Makeup Artist
Patti Ramsey Bortoli, Makeup Artist
Barbara Fonte, Makeup Artist
Sarah Woolf, Makeup Artist
Nadege Schoenfeld, Makeup Artist


  
Outstanding Makeup For A Miniseries Or A Movie (Non-Prosthetic)

Hatfields & McCoys • HISTORY • Thinkfactory Media in association with
History
Mario Michisanti, Department Head Makeup Artist
Francesca Tampieri, Makeup Artist



Outstanding Prosthetic Makeup For A Series, Miniseries, Movie Or A Special


The Walking Dead • What Lies Ahead • AMC • AMC Studios
Greg Nicotero, Special Makeup Effects Department Head
Jake Garber, Special Makeup Effects Artist
Andy Schoneberg, Special Makeup Effects Artist
Kevin Wasner, Special Makeup Effects Artist
Gino Crognale, Special Makeup Effects Artist
Carey Jonse, Special Makeup Effects Artist
Garrett Immel, Prosthetic Designer

Outstanding Music Composition For A Series (Original Dramatic Score)


Downton Abbey • Episode 6 • PBS • A Carnival / Masterpiece Co-Production
John Lunn, Music by



Outstanding Music Composition For A Miniseries, Movie Or A Special
(Original Dramatic Score)


Hemingway & Gellhorn • HBO • Attaboy Films and A Walrus & Associates in
association with HBO Films
Javier Navarrete, Composer



Outstanding Music Direction


The Kennedy Center Honors • CBS • A George Stevens, Jr. Presentation for The John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts
Rob Berman, Music Director
Rob Mathes, Music Director



Outstanding Original Music And Lyrics


65th Annual Tony Awards • Song Title: It's Not Just For Gays Anymore • CBS • White Cherry Entertainment in association with Tony Award Productions
Adam Schlesinger, Music by
David Javerbaum, Lyrics by

Outstanding Original Main Title Theme Music

Page Eight (Masterpiece) • PBS • A Heyday Films / Runaway Fridge TV / Carnival / Masterpiece co-production in association with NBC Universal for BBC
Paul Englishby, Music by




Outstanding Sound Editing For A Miniseries, Movie Or A Special

Hemingway & Gellhorn • HBO • Attaboy Films and A Walrus & Associates in
association with HBO Films
Douglas Murray, Supervising Sound Editor
Peter Horner, Sound Designer
Kim Foscato, Dialogue Editor
Steve Boeddeker, FX Sound Editor
Casey Langfelder, FX Sound Editor
Andrea Gard, FX Sound Editor
Pat Jackson, FX Sound Editor
Daniel Laurie, ADR Editor
Goro Koyama, Foley Artist
Andy Malcolm, Foley Artist
Joanie Diener, Music Editor


Outstanding Sound Editing For Nonfiction Programming
(Single Or Multi-Camera)

Frozen Planet • Ends Of The Earth • Discovery Channel • A BBC / Discovery
Channel / Antena 3 Television S.A. / ZDF / Skai / Open University Co-Production in association with Discovery Canada
Kate Hopkins, Dubbing Editor
Tim Owens, Sound Editor
Paul Fisher, Sound Editor

Outstanding Sound Mixing For A Comedy Or Drama Series
(One Hour)

Game Of Thrones • Blackwater • HBO • Bighead, Littlehead, Generator Productions, Television 360, and Grok Television in association with HBO Entertainment
Matthew Waters, Re-Recording Mixer
Onnalee Blank, CAS, Re-Recording Mixer
Ronan Hill, CAS, Production Mixer
Mervyn Moore, Production Mixer



Outstanding Sound Mixing For A Miniseries Or A Movie

Hatfields & McCoys • Part 1 • HISTORY • Thinkfactory Media in association with History
Stanomir Dragos, Production Mixer
Christian Cooke, Re-Recording Mixer
Brad Zoern, Re-Recording Mixer



Outstanding Sound Mixing For A Comedy Or Drama Series (Half-Hour) And Animation

Modern Family • Dude Ranch • ABC • Levitan-Lloyd Productions in association with Twentieth Century Fox Television
Stephen A. Tibbo, Production Sound Mixer
Dean Okrand, Re-Recording Mixer
Brian R. Harman, Re-Recording Mixer


Outstanding Sound Mixing For A Variety Series Or Special
84th Annual Academy Awards • ABC • Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences
Paul Sandweiss, Audio Director
Tommy Vicari, Orchestra Mixer
Pablo Munguia, Protools
Kristian Pedregon, Show Post Audio



Outstanding Sound Mixing For Nonfiction Programming

Paul Simon's Graceland Journey: Under African Skies • A&E • Sony Music
Entertainment's Legacy Recordings and @Radical.Media
Tom Paul, Sound Mixer


Outstanding Special Visual Effects

Game Of Thrones • Valar Morghulis • HBO • Bighead, Littlehead, Generator Productions, Television 360, and Grok Television in association with HBO Entertainment
Rainer Gombos, Lead Visual Effects Supervisor
Juri Stanossek, Visual Effects Supervisor
Sven Martin, Animation Lead
Steve Kullback, Lead Visual Effects Producer
Jan Fiedler, Visual Effects Producer
Chris Stenner, Lead Animator
Tobias Mannewitz, Visual Effects Concept Artist
Thilo Ewers, Environment Lead
Adam Chazen, Visual Effects Coordinator



Outstanding Special Visual Effects In A Supporting Role
Boardwalk Empire • Georgia Peaches • HBO • Leverage, Closest to the Hole Productions, Sikelia Productions and Cold Front Productions in association with HBO Entertainment
Dave Taritero, VFX Supervisor
Robert Stromberg, VFX Designer
Richard Friedlander, VFX Producer
Eran Dinur, VFX Supervisor
David W. Reynolds, Compositing Supervisor
Matthew Conner, Digital Matte Painter
Austin Meyers, Digital Compositor
Jonathan Dorfman, 3D Artist
Steve Kirshoff, Special Effects Supervisor



Outstanding Stunt Coordination

Southland • Wednesday • TNT • John Wells Productions in association with Warner Bros. Television
Peewee Piemonte, Stunt Coordinator

Outstanding Technical Direction, Camerawork, Video Control For A Series


Saturday Night Live • Host: Mick Jagger • NBC • SNL Studios in association with Universal Television and Broadway Video
Steven Cimino, Technical Director
John Pinto, Camera
Paul J. Cangialosi, Camera
Len Wechsler, Camera
Barry Frischer, Camera
Eric A. Eisenstein, Camera
Susan Noll, Video Control
Frank Grisanti, Video Control



Outstanding Technical Direction, Camerawork, Video Control For A Miniseries, Movie Or A Special

Memphis (Great Performances) • PBS • Broadway Worldwide, Inc.
Steven Cimino, Technical Director
Paul J. Cangialosi, Camera
John Pinto, Camera
Chuck Goslin, Camera
Barry Frischer, Camera
Jeff Latonero, Camera
Len Wechsler, Camera
Susan Noll, Video Control
J.M. Hurley, Video Control
BONES-CINEMA-TV
>